Carthamine

Quote:Email inquiry(Click to send)
Carthamine

name:Carthamine
Description:Carthamine is a natural red pigment derived from safflower (Carthamus tinctorius), earlier known as carthamine.It is used as a dye and a food coloring. As a food additive, it is known as Natural Red 26.
Safflower has been cultivated since ancient times, and carthamin was used as a dye in ancient Egypt.It was used extensively in the past for dyeing wool for the carpet industry in European countries and to create cosmetics for geisha and kabuki artists in Japan, where the color is called beni.It competed with the early synthetic dye fuchsine as a silk dye after fuchsine's 1859 discovery.
It is composed of two chalconoids; the conjugated bonds being the cause of the red color. It is derived from precarthamin by a decarboxylase.It should not be confused with carthamidin, another flavonoid.

Please feel free to contact us  for: Product Quotation ( Product suppliers),COA (Certificate of Analysis), New Sales

Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.

Bolise Co., LimitedAfter send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us by Tel or Email.

1. Email: sales@aushealthingredients.com
2. Tel: +86 592 536 5868
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6516 2351
4. Send enquiry online: